2011-2012 San Francisco Baykeeper Supporters
The following donors made gifts to San Francisco Baykeeper between July 1, 2011 and June 30, 2012. We thank them for their generous support and investment in our work to protect San Francisco Bay.
- Individual Gift Listings
- Memorial and Tribute Gifts
- Bay Stewards: Monthly, Quarterly, and Annual Gifts
- Matching Gift Donors
- Battle of the Bay Donors
- 2011 TransBay Relay Donors
- Goods and Services Donors
Gifts of $25,000 and Greater
Keith Campbell Foundation for the Environment
Wallace A. Gerbode Foundation
Rose Foundation for Communities and the Environment
True North Foundation
Gifts of $10,000-$15,000
The Big D. Foundation
Firedoll Foundation
The David B. Gold Foundation
Mellam Family Foundation
Moore Family Foundation
Sunshine Polka-Dot Foundation
Trainer Communications
Gifts of $5,000-$9,999
Charitable Remainder Trust of Marcelle and Raymond E. Bright, Jr.
J.E.C. Foundation
Stephen M. Silberstein
The Tulsa and Simone Fund
Watershed Asset Management
Gifts of $2,500-$4,999
Bryce Goeking and Tia Miyamoto
Keker & Van Nest
Jim and Linda Kuhns, in honor of the Baykeeper Staff
The Lee and Linda Meier Family Foundation
Nancy Milliken and Sergei Smirnoff
Norcross Wildlife Foundation, Inc
The Purple Lady/Barbara J. Meislin Fund, in honor of Michael Herz
Beverly Spector
Thinkshift Communications
Wilmot Wheeler Foundation
Wine & Spirits Magazine
Gifts of $1,000-$2,499
Anonymous
Apple Lane Foundation
Bay Crossings
Helen Berggruen
Susan Cleveland-Knowles and Jeffrey Knowles
Catherine Coates and Veronica Selver
Brian Drue
Zalec Familian & Lilian Levinson Foundation
Give Something Back Office Supplies
Paul Haahr and Susan Karp
Heather Hanly and Dan Purcell
Michael Herz
S. Timothy Kochis, in honor of Jim Kuhns
Kevin Ness
New Resource Bank
Partisan Arts, Inc.
Benjamin Patton
Pisces Foundation
Heyward Robinson and Joanna Mountain
Arthur and Judi Slater
South End Rowing Club
VerticalResponse
Nancy Wakeman
Gifts of $500-$999
Air Traffic Control
Anonymous
Bill Burke
Josh Eveleth
Sue Free
Paulette J. Meyer and David A. Friedman
Kim Howard and Edison Peinado, in memory of John Hathaway
Hal and Leslie Kruth
Lawyers for Clean Water
Kevin Lingerfelt and Sam Tepperman-Gelfant
Cecile Michael, in memory of Jewel Michael
Timothy and Michele Mullins
John Nanninga
Dr. James Reichmuth and Mrs. Julia Caskey
Christopher and Julie Ridley
Tsais Family Foundation
Jeff Wasserman
Gary Wolff and Ruth Hartman
Gifts of $250-$499
Richard Bertero
Bonnie Brown
Lacy Caruthers and Andrew Baglino
Alan and Gail Crockett
Gary Emich
Elaine Fineran, in memory of Jewel Michael
Brian Fitzgibbons
Kay Frame and Lucy Phenix
Brian Gaffney
John and Dorothy Givens
Deirdre Golani
Sallie Griffith
Ann Hardesty and Stephen Chiles
Jeffrey Hargreaves
Heimbinder Family Foundation
Janey and Kevin Kaster
Mardi Kildebeck
Jeff King and Margot Beall
Philip and Sally Kipper
Francesca Koe, in honor of Craig Allison
John Kosich
Jalyn and Laurence Lang
Peter Ralston and Pattie Litton
Katrina Lundstedt
Gordon MacDermott
Maria McVarish
Mary and Gregory Mignano
Peter Molnar
Steve and Dharmesh O'Mahoney
Amy Quirk and Mike Lehmann
John Mark Rogers
Michael Sapoznikow
Nicki and Tom Spillane
The Sher-Right Fund
Kristine Stratton
Mr. Daniel F. Sullivan
Margaret Swink & Robert Saliba
Tehiyah Day School Crystal-Clear Mini-Foundation
Sean Tempesta
Michael Wall and Wendy Feng
Janice Wood
Terry and Douglas Young
Gifts of $100-$249
(A-K) Mrs. Brent M. Abel Joerg and Shirley Agin Alamo Square Seafood Grill Anonymous Scott Atthowe and Patricia Thomas John and Lynn Bacon Lorraine Bader Zak Barse Janet Beegle Janice and William Belmont Cort Benningfield James Best Bob and Judy Blomberg Mike Boston Kristi Bowers Theresa Brennan Shelagh and Bob Brodersen Phyllis M. Browning Betty Burri Severin Campbell Joe Carrión, in memory of Judith Trainor Darlene Ceremello and Jessea Greenman, in memory of Ron Ceremello Irene Chan Sejal Choksi-Chugh Albert Chung Carl Claras Lanice and David Clark Hilary P. Cleveland Richard Clymer Terry and Zeo Coddington Rob and Mary Anne Cook Sean Cope Ken Coren Maggy Costandy Nancy Cutler Bert Damner Frank G. Delfino The Dennehy Family Joseph and Allegra Diggins Genevieve Duboscq and Lynn Prime William Duncanson Rachel Elginsmith MaryGrace Elizondo Robert Ewing, in memory of Frank Card Robert and Anna Fairbank Douglas Ferguson Gielda Fields Nancy Balch Fischer Debra and S. Derek Fisher Mary Jo Fliege Robert Flint Richard Fortmann Alison Fox Sean Fox Robert and Chandra Friese Robert Fruehsamer Lisa and Jory Gessow Tarek Ghani, Josh Herlands and Ian Monroe, in honor of Jill Redhage and Ben Patton Girl Scout Troop #31722 Adam Goldberg Genelle Chapman, in honor of Terry Goss Doreen and Marc Gounard Suzanne Greva Erika Groff Jana Haertl Leah Hair Corwin Hardham Kathe Hardy Cyrus Harmon Mr. Scott Haskins Joyce Hawley Reuben Hechanova Michael Hecker Ross and Karen Heitkamp Jane Hiatt and Robert Pearl Thomas Hicks Fred Searls and Claudia Horty Judy Irving, in honor of Janice Irving Rafael Jaime Maria A. Jedd Jonathan Kaplan Wendy and Seth Katzman, in memory of Pat and Ray Kaufman Marisa and Kirk Kirschenbauer Steven Klein Sherie Koshover Martha Kuhl and Phil Gross Albert Kumar Marc Kwiatkowski |
(L-Z) Elmirea Lake Glen Dune Lankard, in honor of Anuja Mendiratta Jane and Herbert Lazerow Jill Legg Mardi Leland Kent Lewandowski Sunita Liggin Denise Lillian Norman and Florence Lind Richard and Laurie Ling, in memory of Chet Locke Roger and Clelia Lion David Loeb M. Natica Lyons Ruth MacKay Judy MacLean and Kathy Hess Daniel Madero Sheldon Marder Janet Martin Kenneth Matsumoto Janice McCall Kathryn McCulloch Jacqueline McEvoy Flicka McGurrin Sunny and Mark McKee Anuja Mendiratta Julie Meyer Nicholas and Catherine Molnar John and Susan Monson Peter Neubauer Mr. William Nisbet Jane Nurre, in memory of Jewel Michael Kristina and Owen O'Donnell Naphtali Offen Ben Olsen Andrew O'Mahony Miriam Osborne Diane Oshima Richard Otter Michael and Ann Parker Neal and Daragh Powers Jason Prodoehl Kimberly Pross Margaret and Raymond Pross Lee and Paul Quintana Hilary Rand Steven and Carol Rathfon, in honor of Miranda Guinn McCune Jean Rathle Cintra Rene Kevin Richards Rene and Jan Robert, in honor of Robert Fairbank Holly Roland Rochelle Roldan Peter Ross Janet A. Rossi Jeff Russell Gladys Sanders Eric Schwartz Susan Schwartz Deb Self and Mandy Wallace Santosh Sharma Eric Shupert Kent and Clodagh Smith A South Ender, in honor of Foca Vitulina Gary Spratling The Steyer Family Stephen Stout Patricia Stoyanof and David Roche Olivier Suzor Ms. Jean Sward The Tanna Family Jerold Terhune Gary and Valerie Testa Gregory Thomas Leslie Thomas Marsha Torkelson Peter and Margo Tuxen Jen Valosek H. Lee & Kathleen Van Boven Jerry Verdi, in memory of Jewel Michael Linda Vetter and Terry Blanchard Paul Walleck Ms. Esther Wanning Peter Warburton Water World Swim Robert and Miriam Weil Robert & Tina Wertz, in memory of David Yearsley Gretchen Whisenand, in memory of Tom Hart Laura White Mr. and Mrs. Michael Wilsey David Wimpfheimer Edward Wood-Prince, in honor of Enzo Wood-Prince Philip and Mary Woods Audrey Yee, Michael Steiner and Samuel Steiner Hayato Yoshida David Zovickian
|
Gifts of up to $99
(A-K) Dr. Richard Abood and Dr. Jeri Bighee Barbara Affonso Donna-Jean Agnew Barbara Alexander Robin Alonso David Alumbaugh Anonymous Catherine Art Stefanie Arthur Keith Askoff Garrett Avery Carla Avitabile Barbara Barbour Stephen and Zoya Barlow Mary Barnsdale Michael Bassi Frank and Lee Battat Joni Beemsterboer Richard Beidleman Mildred and Edward Bennett Martha S. Berthelsen Lisa Beyer Aaron Binns Claudia Biorcio Milani Amy Blackstone Cathy Bleier Dian Blomquist Richard Bloom and Bridget McCoy Linda Bochte Alison Bodenhemier Voss Zachary Bookman John Bowers Jesse Boyd Patricia Bradford Marc Brandt Scott Brenneman Nova Bridges Martin Brook Shari Brooks and Clara Lee Ann Brown Deborah Brown Tyler Brown Susan K. Browne BTR Capital Management Eileen Buckley Buffalo Exchange Grace Bull Nicole Burke Diane Buroff Mary Elizabeth and Neil Burton Michael Butler Lynne Cadigan Helen and Paul Canin Julie Canter George Caragea Byron Carlisle Connor Carroll Jeffrey Carter Michael Carter Annette Caruso Michael Cass Michael Chamberlain Jean Chapman Elizabeth M. Char Ann Chargin Jenny Chen Matt Cheuvront Michael John Chin and Elisabeth A. Lamoureux John Chung Elizabeth Clark Don Clark Annette Coffey Rolando Cohen Jen Cole, in memory of Cookie Cole Beverly Concannon Rosemary and Doug Corbin Jackie Cornwall John Corr Jay Cosel Victoria Cracknell Diana Craig, in memory of Ms. Lucille, Grand Dame of the Bay Suzanne D'Arcy Sheila Davis Mylene de Guzman Sandra De Nuto Lorna de Ruyter Kim Desenberg, in memory of Bud Desenberg Joseph A. Dioletto Janet Disanto David and Christine Dissmeyer Patricia Dixon Doug Donaldson Anna Doyle Jay Drake Cosette and Malcolm Dudley William Dvorak Michelle Eaton Sandra Eben Gordon Ehrman El Cerrito Garden Club Mary and Bruce Elgin Walter Ems Marcella and Denis Englander Jonathan Epstein Claire John Eschelbach Filomena Estrada Bruce and Vivian Euzent Hugo Evans Margaret Fawcett Douglas Feliciano Sam Ferguson David Fierberg Kathryn Filley Brown Ruth Flanders, in honor of Jason Flanders Chris Flynn Cindy Fong, in honor of Jeff Knowles Leigh Fonseca Karina Foote Robert B. Fowles Ms. Barbara Frances Robert Frangenberg Dr. and Mrs. Alan Frank Nancy Friedman Susanne Friedrich Robert and Alice Frost Robert Gaderlund Marianne and William Gagen Megan Galbraith Mike Gallagher Betty E. Gandel Marta Gasoi and Steven Patton Charles Gauronskas Arlee Geary Robin Gerber William and Nora Glassman, in memory of Jewel Michael Paul Glassner Erin Gobrah Alan Goggins Diana Goldstein Jorge Gomez Paul Good Rebecca Gottlieb Melosa Granda James and Ruth Gravanis Karen Gravina Green Box Top Peter Grendler Bridget Greuel Paul Grunland Dana Gunders Melissa & Guy Guttman Mary Jean Haley Thomas L. Hall Lawton N. Hards Rose Ann Harris Norma Harwood and Richard Kramer Tom Hedges Help-U-Plumb Pam Hemphill Eliet Henderson William Henrikson, in honor of Charley Henrikson Brian Herrick Donald and Louise Heyneman Pia Hinckle Ellen Hines Dan Hoffman Freda Hofland Bryan Hofmann Jan and Maurice Holloway, in memory of Jewel Michael John Holm Kirsten Holmquist Perry Hopkins May Howard Heidi Howell Sally Howlett Ben Hu William Hull Priscilla Hung Steven Hurwitz Brian Huse and Megan Barton Kathryn Hyde Yannick Ingey Joan Intrator Jodene Isaacs Nancy Iverson Ira Jacknis Diane Jacobson Douglas James Katherine and Blair Jarrett Susan Jasko Anna and Earl Johnson David Johnson David Jones Ralph Kalinowski Gary and Ilene Katz Sukhbir Kaur Tim Keeler Chris Keene Kathryn Keeran and Michael Sherwood Patrick Kelley Kenneth and Charlene Kelzer Alyssa Y. Kent, in honor of Shane and Zachary Nelson Gregg and Carolyn Kerlin, in memory of Murray Kern Srikrishna Kilaru Jo Anne Kipp and Richard Honey Keith and Andree Knudsen Jane Koegel Patricia Koren and Robert Siegel Virginia and Leon Kortenkamp Marcella Kottmeier Alan Kren Joan Kresich Peter Kyle |
(L-Z) |
Memorial Gifts
The following supporters were remembered with gifts to San Francisco Baykeeper:
Ariege Arseguel by Myriam Oliven
Mr. Frank Card by Robert Ewing
Ron Ceremello by Darlene Ceremello and Jessea Greenman
Cookie Cole by Jen Cole
Bud Desenberg by Kim Desenberg
Ms. Lucille Grand Dame of the Bay by Diana Craig
Brian Fritz by Linda R. Post
Tom Hart by Gretchen Whisenand
Mr. John Hathaway by Kim Howard and Edison Peinado
Pat and Ray Kaufman by Wendy and Seth Katzman
Mr. Murray Kern by Gregg & Carolyn Kerlin
Chet Locke by Richard and Laurie Ling
Thomas Joseph Lynch by Coach Mike Lynch
Mr. Jewel Michael by Elaine Fineran, William and Nora Glassman, Jan and Maurice Holloway, Cecile Michael, James Miller, Masako Nagumo, Jane Nurre, Jerry Verdi
Proctor Herbert Sawyer by Jack Sawyer
Randy Waggoner by Myles Temby
Mr. David Yearsley by Robert & Tina Wertz
Tribute Gifts
The following supporters were honored with gifts to San Francisco Baykeeper:
Craig Allison by Francesca Koe
The Baykeeper Staff by Jim and Linda Kuhns
Maggy Costandy by Mary Roufail
Robert Fairbank by Rene and Jan Robert
Kerry Fiero by Barry Silverman and Carolyn Corbelli
Mr. Jason Flanders by Ruth Flanders
Jane Gallardo by Marsden and Ed Sale
Terry Goss by Genelle Chapman
Charley Henrikson by William Henrikson
Michael Herz by The Purple Lady/Barbara J. Meislin Fund by Jewish Community Federation
Janice Irving by Judy Irving
Konrad Jarausch by Shannon Tracey
Mr. Jeff Knowles by Cindy Fong
Jim Kuhns by S. Timothy Kochis
Miranda Guinn McCune by Steven and Carol Rathfon
Ms. Anuja Mendiratta by Glen Dune Lankard
Shane and Zachary Nelson by Alyssa Y. Kent
Matt Nolan by Antonia Oster
Jill Redhage and Ben Patton by Tarek Ghani, Josh Herlands and Ian Monroe
Tony Scarr by Christina Tworek
Daniel Terdiman by Susan Weisberg
Foca Vitulina by A South Ender
Enzo Wood-Prince by Edward Wood-Prince
Bay Stewards
The following donors made monthly, quarterly, or yearly donations to San Francisco Baykeeper. Their ongoing contributions provide steady, vital support for Baykeeper’s work to protect the Bay.
Keith Askoff
Jesse Boyd
Joe Carrión
Darlene Ceremello and Jessea Greenman
Leigh Fonseca
Melosa Granda
Eliet Henderson
Judy Irving
Maria A. Jedd
Jeff King and Margot Beall
Denise Lillian
Kevin Lingerfelt
Peter Ralston and Pattie Litton
Ruth MacKay
Amy and Josh Morton
Lee and Paul Quintana
Sean Tempesta
Gary and Valerie Testa
Shannon Tracey
Matching Gifts
The following supporters generously requested matching donations through their employers’ matching gifts programs, providing valuable additional support to San Francisco Baykeeper.
Ann Brown
Lacy Caruthers
Jeffrey Hargreaves
Michael Hecker
Susie Livingstone
Melissa Mayfield
Janice McCall
Elizabeth O'Neill
Cintra Rene
Sean Tempesta
Chloe Walling
The Battle of the Bay Stand-Up Paddleboard Race – October 29, 2011
This race and the following participants were honored with gifts to San Francisco Baykeeper.
BATTLE OF THE BAY by 101 Surf Sports
DAVID WELLS by Alamo Square Seafood Grill, Mike Boston, Victoria Cracknell, Chris O'Connell, Josh Sampiero, Rocco Tulipani, Kursat Uvez
JEAN RATHLE by Lorraine Bader, Byron Carlisle, John Corr, Maggy Costandy, David Fierberg, Mike Gallagher, Marc Kwiatkowski, David Myers, Michael Sanders, Anita Waite, Howard Weber, Dianne Younger Rosse
The TransBay Relay – September 10, 2011
The following participants in this swim across the Bay were honored with gifts to San Francisco Baykeeper.
TRANSBAY RELAY SWIMMERS by Rolando Cohen, Sukhbir Kaur, William Toaspern
BONNIE BROWN by Gary Emich, Karina Foote, Kim Howard and Edison Peinado, Bee McEwan, Patricia Montgomery, June Ross, Andy Stock, Swim_Grasshopper
RACHEL ELGINSMITH by Richard Bertero, Kristi Bowers, Jackie Cornwall, Mary and Bruce Elgin, Erin Gobrah, Rafael Jaime, Marisa and Kirk Kirschenbauer, Steven Klein, Margaret Sacht, Kim Schwartz and Wini Linguvic, Eric Schwartz, Paul Walleck, Mr. and Mrs. Michael Wilsey, Danielle Wolber, Janice Wood, Hayato Yoshida
SUE FREE by Robin Alonso, Janet Beegle, Annette Coffey, The Dennehy Family, Gary Emich, Kim Howard and Edison Peinado, Marcella Kottmeier, Kristin La Berge, Beth Morris, Danielle Ruymaker, Gladys Sanders, Lisa Yap
SUZANNE GREVA by Anna Doyle, Kathryn Filley Brown, Gary Emich, Kim Howard and Edison Peinado, Mark Stone, Jen Valosek
KATRINA LUNDSTEDT by BTR Capital Management, Gary Emich, Kim Howard and Edison Peinado, Kimberly Pross, Danielle Ruymaker
DANIEL MADERO by Theresa Brennan, Nicole Burke, Michael Butler, Susanne Friedrich, Megan Galbraith, Robin Gerber, Melissa & Guy Guttman, Diane Jacobson, Jim Rollston, Cluney Stagg, Megan Sullivan
JACQUELINE MCEVOY by David Alumbaugh, Aaron Binns, Ken Coren, Lorna de Ruyter, Conor Power, Rob Schroder, David W. Summers
PETER MOLNAR by Alison Fox, John Kosich, Kenneth Matsumoto, Michael and Ann Parker
PETER NEUBAUER by Joni Beemsterboer, Nova Bridges, Ken Coren, Marcella and Denis Englander, Jonathan Epstein, John Holm, Sheldon Marder, Flicka McGurrin, Todd Oppenheimer, Neal and Daragh Powers, Phil Rollins, Timothy Sawyer, Lisa Smith, Gary Tanner
ANDREW O’MAHONY by Sunita Liggin, Steve and Dharmesh O'Mahoney, Dinesh Sharma, Santosh Sharma, The Tanna Family
NAPHTALI “HAL” OFFEN by Claudia Biorcio Milani, Martin Brook, Ken Coren, Nancy Friedman, Deirdre Golani, Heidi Howell, Chris Keene, Cynthia Marchesani, Gerard Navarro, Andrew O'Mahony, Avi Rose, Alana Shindler Bernard Rosen
SARAH PECK by Garrett Avery, Lisa Beyer, Julie Canter, Matt Cheuvront, Lauren Manning, Brendan Nee, Alyssa Rosenzweig, Dave Ursillo, Nick White
JASON PRODOEHL by Anonymous, Sam Ferguson, Brian Fitzgibbons, Ben Hu, Douglas James, Sunny and Mark McKee, John Street, Nobuya Takahashi
JEFF RUSSELL by Marc Brandt, Mylene de Guzman, Brian Herrick, Priscilla Hung, Laurie Nintcheff, Suzanne Nolan, Phyllis Orman, George Peridas, Donald Russell, Deb Self, Sky C. Stanfield, Uhl Family, Janice Wood
ERIC SHUPERT by Ken Coren, Jana Haertl, Susan Jasko, Cintra Rene
Donated Goods and Services
The following supporters generously donated goods or services to San Francisco Baykeeper.
Acme Bread Alpha Omega Winery Alyssa Babin The Beach Chalet Jack Bertges Bi-Rite Market Blue Bottle Coffee The Blue Mermaid Laura Burtch Zovickian California Canoe & Kayak Cavallo Point Lodge Candace Choe Sejal Choksi-Chugh Ciao Bella Gelato Tom Colosky Pete Dimarco Dolphin Club Phoebe Douglass Earthjustice Gary Emich Environmental Advocates Fish Sam Fleischman Flora Grubb Gardens Colin Gift Hog Island Oyster Company I Love Blue Sea Shana Inspektor Kermit Lynch Wine Merchant |
Lawyers for Clean Water The Mindful Body Peter Molnar Monterey Fish Cody Nespe Open Water Rowing Center Patagonia Petit Collage Tammy Pfeiffer-Gustin The Pilates Workshop Shirley Qian REI - San Francisco Robin Rome Peter and Patricia Schmale Schubert's Bakery Shute Mihaly Weinberger Sports Basement Peter Susskind The Slanted Door Swan Oyster Depot Sean Tempesta The Thirsty Bear Brewing Co. Diane Walton Jeff Wasserman Waterbar Garrett Wheeler Whole Foods Market, Inc. Wine & Spirits Magazine David Zovickian |